Fresno Bee voter guide

Welcome to our guide for Election 2016 races. Compare candidates' views side by side, then create your own ballot, which you can print or email.

Candidates: Don't see yourself here? Missed our invitations to participate? Contact dbeeman@fresnobee.com to be added.

Important note: Candidates' responses have not been edited except for clarity, language and libel. Candidates provide their own photographs and video. Candidates for non-partisan offices are listed as No Party Preference, regardless of party registration.

All Candidates

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  1. A
    1. Ken Abrahamian (N)
    2. Suzanna 'Sam' Aguilera-Marrero (N)
    3. Shelbie Akin (N)
    4. Mario Alvarado (N)
    5. Obdulia Guzman Alvarado (N)
    6. Richard Alves (N)
    7. Catherine Amador (N)
    8. Neil Amaral (N)
    9. Gus F. Amos (N)
    10. Robert R. Antuna (N)
    11. Adam J. Arakelian (N)
    12. Joaquin Arambula (Dem)
    13. Kevin Arias-Romero (N)
    14. Rhonda Armstrong (N)
      candidate for Kerman Mayor
    15. Ricardo 'Ric' Arredondo (N)
    16. Michelle Arvance (N)
      candidate for Kerman City Council
    17. Jim Avalos (N)
      candidate for Selma City Council
    18. Lorane Avalos (N)
  2. B
    1. Daniel G. Babshoff (N)
    2. Jose Barraza (N)
    3. Jacob Belemjian (N)
    4. Sherrie Bell (N)
    5. Cynthia Berube (N)
    6. Frank Bigelow (Rep)
    7. Jeanette Bischoff (N)
    8. Holly Andrade Blair (N)
      candidate for Lemoore City Council
    9. Armando Mendez Blancas (N)
    10. April Blankinship (N)
      candidate for Kerman City Council
    11. Lee Bradford (N)
      candidate for Kerman Mayor
    12. Lee Brand (N)
      candidate for Fresno City Mayor
    13. Maria Petrogonas Brar (N)
    14. Griselda Bravo (N)
    15. Garry Bredefeld (N)
    16. Cindy Brooks (N)
    17. David Brown (N)
      candidate for Lemoore City Council
    18. Kevin Brumana (N)
    19. Ron Bucheger (N)
    20. Victor Bueno (N)
    21. Cortney Rose Burke (N)
    22. John Burkey (N)
    23. Frank Butterfield (N)
  3. C
    1. Cindy Caldwell (N)
    2. Ryan Camara (N)
    3. Anna Marthedal Campbell (N)
    4. Roger B. Campbell (N)
    5. Louie J. Campos (Dem)
    6. Melissa Cano (N)
    7. Paul M. Cano (N)
      candidate for Poplar CSD
    8. Maria S. Cantu (N)
    9. Raul Cantu (N)
      candidate for Sanger Mayor
    10. Robert Carabas (Dem)
    11. Luis Carrillo (N)
    12. Yaneli Villagomez Carrillo (N)
    13. Chris Casado (N)
    14. Irma Castaneda (N)
    15. Martin F. Castellano (N)
    16. Matt Castiglione (N)
    17. Ronnie Castillo (N)
    18. Claudia Cazares (N)
    19. Hipolito 'Paul' Cervantes (N)
    20. Phillip Cervantes (N)
    21. Vikki Cervantes (N)
    22. Ed Chambers (N)
    23. Ralph M. Chapman III (N)
    24. Lisa M. Chavarin (N)
    25. Victor Chavarin (N)
    26. Luis Chavez (N)
    27. Sylvia V. Chavez (N)
      candidate for Huron Mayor
    28. Pritpal 'Paul' Cheema (N)
    29. Vonn R. Christenson (N)
    30. Karen Clancy (N)
    31. Beau Clark (N)
    32. Donna Lynn Clemons (N)
    33. Lynn Cogdill (N)
    34. Mark Cole (N)
    35. Jim Costa (Dem)
    36. Cristina Covarrubia (N)
    37. Phil Cox (N)
    38. Terry Cox (N)
    39. Tom Crawford (N)
    40. Kuyler Crocker (N)
    41. Jesse A. Crouch (N)
      candidate for Selma City Council
    42. Clarence Cryer Jr. (N)
      candidate for Corcoran City Council
    43. Lisa Culbertson (N)
    44. James 'Jim' Curtis (N)
  4. D
    1. Jim Da Silva (N)
    2. Robert W. Derlet (Dem)
    3. Jeffrey Shea DeVaney (N)
      candidate for Corcoran City Council
    4. Martin Devine (N)
    5. Amarpreet 'Ruby' Dhaliwal (N)
    6. Kanwaldeep 'Raj' Dhaliwal (N)
      candidate for Kerman City Council
    7. Sherman Dix (N)
    8. Luciana Duarte (N)
    9. Yolanda Duran (N)
    10. Alma Durazo (N)
    11. Glenda Dwyer (N)
  5. E
    1. Ron Eldridge (N)
    2. Albert Escobedo (N)
    3. Jose Escoto (N)
    4. Nelson Esparza (N)
    5. Raymond Etchegoin (N)
      candidate for Lemoore City Council
  6. F
    1. Chrissy Falk (N)
    2. Margee Fallert (N)
    3. Frank Fernandes (N)
    4. Elbia Luz Fernandez (N)
    5. John C. Flores (N)
      candidate for Mendota City Council
    6. Lupe Flores (N)
    7. Martha A. Flores (N)
    8. Rachelle Flores (N)
    9. Steven G. Fogg (N)
    10. Niessen E. Foster (N)
    11. Louis Franco (N)
      candidate for Selma City Council
  7. G
    1. Laura Gadke (N)
    2. Jessica Galvan-Hopkins (N)
    3. Charles E. Garabedian Jr. (N)
    4. Aida Garcia (N)
    5. Federico Garcia (N)
    6. Ruby Garcia (N)
    7. Juan David 'J.D.' Garza (N)
    8. Katheryn Garza (N)
      candidate for Goshen CSD
    9. Margarito Garza (N)
      candidate for Fowler City Council
    10. Antonio 'Tony' Gastelum (N)
    11. Robert Gilson (N)
    12. Gregorio Gomez (N)
    13. Luis 'Henry' Gonzales (N)
      candidate for Coalinga City Council
    14. Cassandra Zapata Gonzalez (N)
    15. Frank Gonzalez (N)
      candidate for Sanger Mayor
    16. Helen Gonzalez (N)
      candidate for Goshen CSD
    17. Veronica Bodart Gonzalez (N)
    18. Shea Gowin (N)
    19. Diane Gramse (N)
    20. Julie Greenwood (N)
    21. Patricia M. Griswold (N)
    22. Florencio Jr. Guerra (N)
      candidate for Woodlake City Council
    23. Fabiola Guerrero (N)
    24. Susanne Marcus Gundy (N)
    25. Kathy Gutierrez (N)
  8. H
    1. Beverly Halliman (N)
      candidate for Lemoore City Council
    2. Leonard J. Hammer (N)
      candidate for Fowler City Council
    3. Deborah Harkness (N)
    4. Wesley 'Keith' Harvick (N)
      candidate for Avenal City Council
    5. Herbert Hawkins (N)
    6. Sarah Headrick (N)
    7. Mark Hellwig (N)
    8. Julia Hernandez (N)
    9. Raquel Hernandez (N)
    10. Sarah Herrera (N)
    11. Brian Heryford (N)
    12. John Hipskind (N)
    13. Claudia K. Hodson (N)
    14. Donald E. Holley (N)
    15. Nevin House (N)
    16. Michael Hove (N)
    17. Ginny Hovsepian (N)
    18. Ceil W. Howe Jr. (N)
    19. Emilio Jesus Huerta (Dem)
    20. Melissa Hurtado (N)
    21. Theresa Hurtado (N)
  9. I
    1. Deborah J. Ikeda (N)
  10. J
    1. Michael G. Jamaica (N)
    2. Jack Jarvis (N)
    3. Brady Jenkins (N)
    4. Rakesh Jindal (N)
    5. Parm Johal (N)
    6. Elizabeth "Rosas" Jonasson (N)
    7. Carlton Jones (N)
    8. Patric Jones (N)
      candidate for Fowler City Council
    9. Ricardo Jurado (N)
  11. K
    1. Dawn Kahikina (N)
      candidate for Coalinga City Council
    2. James D. Karle (N)
    3. Karl Kassner (N)
      candidate for Corcoran City Council
    4. Karnig Ronald Kazarian (N)
      candidate for Fowler City Council
    5. Stan Kelly (N)
    6. Douglas Kessler (N)
  12. L
    1. Ronald Lander (N)
      candidate for Coalinga City Council
    2. Linda Launer (N)
    3. John Z. Leal (N)
    4. Robert Leija (N)
    5. W. Michael Lenihan (N)
    6. Arturo Rodriguez Leon (N)
      candidate for Poplar CSD
    7. Rey Leon (N)
      candidate for Huron Mayor
    8. Mike A. Lewis (N)
    9. William H. Lewis (N)
      candidate for Woodlake City Council
    10. William Lewis (N)
    11. Bob Link (N)
    12. Alice Lopez (N)
    13. Carlos A. Lopez (N)
    14. Elsa Lopez (N)
    15. Maria Lopez (N)
    16. Richard Lopez (N)
    17. Sofia Lopez (N)
    18. Virginia Loya (N)
    19. Lisa Lozano (N)
      candidate for Fowler City Council
    20. Abel G. Lua (N)
    21. Gapo Lua Jr. (N)
    22. Eva Luna (N)
  13. M
    1. Ruben Macareno (Dem)
    2. Isabel Machado (N)
    3. Joe Machado (N)
    4. James Maciel (N)
    5. Isabel Maldonado (N)
    6. Rick Maldonado (N)
    7. Andy Manning (N)
    8. Gabriela Mares (N)
    9. Daniel Martinez (N)
    10. Joe Martinez (N)
      candidate for Woodlake City Council
    11. Martha Martinez (N)
    12. Richard Martinez Jr. (N)
    13. Victor Martinez (N)
      candidate for Mendota City Council
    14. Donald N. Mason (N)
    15. Devon Mathis (Rep)
    16. Kevin McCarthy (Rep)
    17. Tom McClintock (Rep)
    18. David E. McGlothlin (N)
    19. Kenneth W. McMillan (N)
    20. Greg McQueen (N)
    21. Andy Medellin (N)
      candidate for Madera Mayor
    22. Amanda Janae Medina (N)
    23. Maria Medina (N)
    24. Delbert E. Mello (N)
    25. Rudy Mendoza (N)
      candidate for Woodlake City Council
    26. Vicki Mendoza (N)
    27. Chris Messenlehner (N)
    28. Janee Mikles (N)
    29. Ted Miller (N)
    30. Paulina Miranda (N)
    31. Bill Mitchell (N)
    32. Kristy Louise Mitchell (N)
    33. Eric Molina (N)
    34. Sandie Monis (N)
      candidate for Fowler City Council
    35. Juan M. Montano (N)
    36. Kenneth L. Moore (N)
    37. Cirila Mora (N)
    38. Rosa Moreno (N)
      candidate for Avenal City Council
    39. Rafael Morfin (N)
    40. Deborah Morley (N)
    41. Gwen Morris (Rep)
    42. Kalish Morrow (N)
    43. Anthony (Costa) Mosleh (N)
    44. William J. Munoz (N)
  14. N
    1. Edward 'Eddie' Neal (N)
      candidate for Lemoore City Council
    2. Myeisha 'Maya' Neal (N)
    3. Kevin W. Nehring (N)
      candidate for Kerman City Council
    4. Colleen Nelson (N)
    5. Cherella Nicholson (N)
    6. Patricia Nolen (N)
      candidate for Corcoran City Council
    7. Laura North (N)
    8. Kevin Northcraft (N)
    9. Devin Nunes (Rep)
    10. Greg Nunley (N)
  15. O
    1. Diana Oceguera-Martinez (N)
    2. Clint Olivier (Rep)
    3. Carrie Elaine Ortiz (N)
    4. Dagoberto Ovalle (N)
      candidate for Avenal City Council
  16. P
    1. Tony Pacheco (N)
    2. Mike Pack (N)
    3. Yared Padilla (N)
    4. Stephen J. Palermo (N)
      candidate for Goshen CSD
    5. Gaurang 'Doctor' Pandya (N)
    6. Gary Pannett (N)
    7. Warren Parr (N)
    8. Daniel Parra (N)
      candidate for Fowler City Council
    9. Jim Patterson (Rep)
    10. Patrick E. 'Pat' Patterson (N)
    11. Eric Payne (N)
    12. Jeremy Pearce (N)
    13. Adam Peck (N)
    14. Edmund Pena (N)
    15. Henry Perea (N)
      candidate for Fresno City Mayor
    16. Adrian Perez (N)
    17. J. Anthony Perez (N)
    18. Mario Perez (N)
    19. Trinidad Pimentel (N)
    20. Maria C.Pineda (N)
    21. Gloria Hopie Pineda-Capozzi (N)
    22. Frank E. Z. Pinon (N)
    23. Hilda R. Plasencia (N)
      candidate for Huron City Council
    24. Jason Poynor (N)
  17. Q
    1. Humberto Quezada (N)
    2. Norman Quinn (N)
    3. Carrie Quintana (N)
  18. R
    1. Arno Ramirez (N)
      candidate for Poplar CSD
    2. Laday Ramirez (N)
    3. Manuel Ramirez (Rep)
    4. Sammy Joe Ramirez (N)
    5. Sarah Ramirez (N)
    6. Teresa Ramos (N)
    7. Edward B. Randolph (N)
    8. Doug Rayner (N)
    9. Wendy Reed (Dem)
    10. Monte Reyes (N)
    11. Russ Richardson (N)
    12. Joseph R. Riofrio (N)
      candidate for Mendota City Council
    13. Lilia Rizo (N)
    14. Rosie Gallardo Robertson (N)
    15. Scott Robertson (N)
      candidate for Selma City Council
    16. Derek Orlando Robinson Sr. (N)
    17. Mike Robinson (N)
    18. Tawny Robinson (N)
    19. Randy Rocca (N)
    20. Robert Rocca (N)
    21. Henry "Rick" Rodriguez (N)
    22. Jose Rodriguez (N)
    23. Noe M. Rodriguez (N)
    24. Gaby Romero (N)
    25. Mary L. Rosales (N)
    26. Oscar Rosales (N)
      candidate for Mendota City Council
    27. Jeanie Rose (N)
    28. Chris Rosenlund (N)
    29. Celina U. Rossetti (N)
    30. David L. Rowell (N)
    31. Marisol Rubalcaba (N)
    32. Eddie Ruiz (N)
    33. Rudy Ruiz (N)
    34. Terry Ruiz (N)
  19. S
    1. Joshua Sailer (N)
      candidate for Coalinga City Council
    2. Rudy Salas (Dem)
    3. Espiridion 'Espi' Sandoval (N)
      candidate for Kerman City Council
    4. Connie Kee Schlaefer (N)
    5. Dennis L. Schneider (N)
    6. Jason Schroer (N)
    7. Nancy Schwabenland (N)
    8. Ray Seibert (N)
    9. Jagrup 'Jack' Sidhu (N)
      candidate for Kerman City Council
    10. Jose Sigala (N)
    11. Martha Silva (N)
    12. Jody 'Joe' Simonson (N)
      candidate for Lemoore City Council
    13. Rickey Simpson (N)
    14. Jennifer Sixtos (N)
    15. Austin Drake Slater (N)
    16. Daniel S. Smith (N)
    17. Dennis Smith (N)
    18. Luke A. Smith (N)
    19. Philip M. Smith (N)
    20. Abigail Solis (N)
    21. Richard Solis (N)
    22. Sue Sorensen (N)
    23. Ivet Zamudio Soria (N)
    24. Rusty Souza (N)
    25. Joette Sperlich (N)
    26. Richard M. Stadtherr (N)
    27. Charles Steinway (N)
    28. Tanya Stolz (N)
      candidate for Coalinga City Council
    29. Greg Strickland (N)
  20. T
    1. Johnny Tacherra (Rep)
    2. Janie Talamantez (N)
      candidate for Poplar CSD
    3. Dean Taylor (N)
    4. Barbara Thomas (N)
    5. Tiffany Thornton (N)
    6. Sandy Torosian (N)
    7. Diana Toscano (N)
    8. Scott Troescher (N)
    9. Maryann Trujillo (N)
  21. U
    1. Catherine Underwood (N)
  22. V
    1. David Valadao (Rep)
    2. Florence M. Valdez (N)
    3. Freddy Valdez (N)
    4. Sergio Valdez (N)
      candidate for Mendota City Council
    5. Josephine B. Valencia (N)
    6. Angela Valenzuela (N)
      candidate for Lemoore City Council
    7. Alvin Vanderslice (N)
    8. G.Brandon Vang (N)
    9. Daniel Vargas (N)
    10. John Vasquez (N)
    11. Rosa M. Vasquez (N)
    12. Craig Vejvoda (N)
    13. Ricardo Verdugo (N)
    14. Raul M. Villanueva (N)
    15. Yuritzy Villasenor (N)
  23. W
    1. Mary M. Wadsworth (N)
    2. Brian E. Ward (N)
    3. Michael G. Washam (N)
    4. John Webster (N)
    5. Bert R. Weldon (N)
    6. Andy Wheeler (N)
    7. Steve Whitwill (N)
    8. Tim Witzel (N)
    9. Glenda Woolley (N)
      candidate for Avenal City Council
  24. Y
    1. Pao Yang (N)
    2. Scott Yeager (N)
    3. Gary K. Yep (N)
      candidate for Kerman Mayor
  25. Z
    1. Jeanette Zamora-Bragg (N)
      candidate for Corcoran City Council