>

Election 2012

The Olympian

The Olympian's Voter Guide

To get started, simply enter your address and it will generate a guide customized to all your voting districts, including county council, legislative, statewide and congressional.

You'll be able to compare candidates side-by-side on experience, endorsements and where they stand on issues. You can then check your choice and move on to the next race. At the end, you can print out or email yourself a ballot cheat sheet with your choices checked to take with you to the "polls" (in our case likely your kitchen table.) The guide will work on your desktop and laptop, but also a tablet or smartphone.

Remember, clicking the boxes does not vote for you – you'll still have to fill out your official ballot. We won't retain or use your address and voting choices.

Candidate Index

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  1. A
    1. John R. Adams (Rep)
    2. Gary Alexander (Rep)
    3. Jan Angel (Rep)
    4. Eric G. Arentz Jr. (I)
    5. Keith Arnold (Dem)
    6. Katrina Asay (Rep)
    7. Karin Ashabraner (Dem)
  2. B
    1. Andrew Barkis (Rep)
    2. Michael Baumgartner (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. Senate
    3. Randi Becker (Rep)
    4. Will Benge (Rep)
    5. Jaime Herrera Beutler (Rep)
    6. Thomas Bjorgen (N)
    7. John E. Braun (Rep)
  3. C
    1. Ken Campbell (Rep)
    2. Maria Cantwell (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. Senate
    3. Mike Carrell (Rep)
    4. Eric Choiniere (Dem)
    5. John R. (Jack) Connelly (Dem)
    6. Lisa Connors (Rep)
    7. Steven T. Cook (Rep)
  4. D
    1. Cathy Dahlquist (Rep)
    2. Bruce Dammeier (Rep)
    3. Jeannie Darneille (Dem)
    4. Ann Dasch (Dem)
    5. Clint Didier (Rep)
    6. Kathleen Drew (Dem)
    7. Bill Driscoll (Rep)
    8. Reagan Dunn (Rep)
  5. F
    1. Bob Ferguson (Dem)
    2. Jake Fey (Dem)
    3. Bill Finkbeiner (Rep)
    4. Roger Flygare (Dem)
    5. Steve Fossum (N)
    6. Roger Freeman (Dem)
  6. G
    1. Peter J. Goldmark (Dem)
    2. Ken J. Grassi (Rep)
    3. Tami Green (Dem)
    4. Dan Griffey (Rep)
    5. Brian L. Gunn (Dem)
    6. Sue Gunn (O)
  7. H
    1. Kathy Haigh (Dem)
    2. Sharon Hanek (Rep)
    3. Terry Harder (Rep)
    4. Mark Hargrove (Rep)
    5. Greg Hartman (Dem)
    6. Jon T. Haugen (Dem)
    7. Denny Heck (Dem)
    8. Eric Herde (Dem)
    9. Bill Hilton (Dem)
    10. Jeffery Hogan (Rep)
    11. Christopher Hurst (O)
  8. I
    1. Jay Inslee (Dem)
  9. J
    1. Laurie Jinkins (Dem)
    2. Jim Johnson (N)
  10. K
    1. Troy Kelley (Dem)
    2. Derek Kilmer (Dem)
    3. Linda Kochmar (Rep)
    4. Mike Kreidler (Dem)
  11. L
    1. Bruce L. Lachney (Dem)
    2. Connie Ladenburg (Dem)
    3. Pamela (Pam) Loginsky (N)
    4. Mike Lonergan (N)
  12. M
    1. Drew C. MacEwen (Rep)
    2. Andy Massagli (Rep)
    3. Pat McCarthy (Dem)
    4. Sheryl Gordon McCloud (N)
    5. Jim McCune (Rep)
    6. Joyce McDonald (Rep)
    7. Jim McIntire (Dem)
    8. Rob McKenna (Rep)
    9. Bruce Minker (NPP)
    10. John Morgan (Rep)
    11. Dawn Morrell (Dem)
    12. Richard (Dick) Muri (Rep)
  13. O
    1. Steve O'Ban (Rep)
    2. Billie O'Brien (N)
    3. Linda Oosterman (N)
    4. Ed Orcutt (Rep)
    5. Tina Orwall (Dem)
    6. Brad Owen (Dem)
  14. P
    1. Sue Parisien (N)
    2. Karen Porterfield (Dem)
    3. Jim Postma (Rep)
    4. Erik D. Price (N)
  15. R
    1. Marilyn Rasmussen (Dem)
    2. Dave Reichert (Rep)
    3. Doug Richards (Rep)
    4. Doug Richardson (Rep)
    5. Lynda Ring-Erickson (Dem)
    6. Karen Rogers (Dem)
    7. Sandra Romero (Dem)
  16. S
    1. Richard B. Sanders (N)
    2. David Sawyer (Dem)
    3. Christine Schaller (N)
    4. Shelly Schlumpf (Rep)
    5. Larry Seaquist (Dem)
    6. Bud Sizemore (Dem)
    7. Adam Smith (Dem)
    8. Steve Strachan (N)
      candidate for King County Sheriff
    9. Pat Sullivan (Dem)
    10. Dan Swecker (Rep)
  17. T
    1. Indu Thomas (N)
  18. U
    1. John Urquhart (N)
      candidate for King County Sheriff
  19. W
    1. Paul Wagemann (Rep)
    2. Lauren Walker (Dem)
    3. Christopher A. Washington (N)
    4. James Watkins (Rep)
    5. Cathy Wolfe (Dem)
    6. Yoshie Wong (Dem)
    7. Kim Wyman (Rep)
  20. Z
    1. Hans Zeiger (Rep)